Plant List

We are back in the RHS Plantfinder. The following plants are available from the nursery or shows we are attending. At present it is a simple list while I work on elaborating it. (Names in gray are not confirmed names by recognised organisations.) There are always other plants available. Most of our plants are grown in a John Innes loam mixed with grit to keep them in character and aid establishment in the garden.

(The snowdrops are in this list under Galanthus.)

The nursery is open from 2pm to 6pm Friday and Saturday, from March to September,

unless we are at a show. At other times by appointment.

Hacquetia epipactis ‘Thor’

Halimiocistus sahucii AGM

Helianthemum ‘Ben More’

Helianthemum ‘Henfield Brilliant’ AGM

Helianthemum ‘Ben Fhada’

Helianthemum ‘Fire Dragon’ AGM

Helianthemum ‘The Bride’ AGM

Hypericum cerastoides

Ipheion uniflorum ‘Charlotte Bishop’

Iris bucharica

Iris ‘Halkis’

Iris histrioides ‘Katherine Hodgkin’ (reticulata)

Iris winogradowii AGM

Juniperus squamata ‘Blue Star’ AGM

Juniperus communis ‘Compressa’ AGM

Lavandula angustifolia ‘Rosea’

Lavandula stoechas AGM

Lavandula x chaytoriae ’Richard Gray’ AGM

Leptinella squalida ‘Platt’s Black’

Lesquerella intermedia

Lewisia serrata

Lewisia tweedyi AGM

Linum narbonense, good blue form

Linum punctatum subsp. pycnophyllum

Lithodora diffusa ‘Picos’

Lithodora zahnii compact form

Lomatium californicum

Lomatium columbianum

Lomatium utriculatum

Lotus hirsutus AGM

Lupinus arboreus AGM

Lupinus chamissonis

Lupinus versicolor/ variicolor

Mimulus aurantiacus AGM

Narcissus bulbicodium subsp. quintanilhae

Nepeta racemosa AGM

Origanum dictamnus

Paracaryum racemosum

Paronychia kapela

Penstemon hartwegii ‘Albus’

Penstemon ‘Pennington Gem’ AGM

Penstemon pinifolius ‘Wisley Flame’ AGM

Phacelia tanacetifolia

Phlomis angustissima

Phlomis ‘Edward Bowles’

Phlomis nissolei

Phlomis sieheana

Phlox subulata ‘Alexander’s Surprise’

Phlox ‘Petticoat’

Phlox subulata ‘Tamaongalei’

Pleioblastus viridistriatus AGM

Polygala calcarea ‘Lillet’ AGM

Polygonatum prattii

Potentilla fruticosa ‘Beesii’

Pratia pedunculata

Primula vulgaris ‘Gigha’

Primula ‘Blue Riband’

Primula bulleyana AGM hybrids

Primula ‘Dark Rosaleen’

Primula florindae AGM

Primula ‘Sue Jervis’

Primula vulgaris ‘Lilacina Plena’

Pulmonaria ‘Cotton Cool’

Pulsatilla albana

Ramonda nathaliae AGM

Rhodiola trollii

Salvia dorrii var. dorrii

Salvia greggii ‘Stormy Pink’

Salvia x jamensis ‘James Compton’

Salvia x jamensis ‘Nachtvlinder’

Salvia x jamensis ‘Raspberry Royale’ AGM

Salvia lavandulifolia

Salvia microphylla ‘Cerro Potosi'

Salvia sclarea (ex. albiflora)

Santolina rosmarinifolia subsp. rosmarinifolia

Saponaria ‘Bressingham’ AGM

Sarcococca confusa AGM

Saxifraga x apiculata ‘Alba’

Saxifraga x boydii ‘Nottingham Gold’

Saxifraga x borisii ‘Mona Lisa’

Saxifraga x borisii ‘Marianna’

Saxifraga callosa subsp. callosa var. australis

Saxifraga cochlearis

Saxifraga x gaudinii ‘Canis-dalmatica’

Saxifraga ‘Citronella’

Saxifraga exarata subsp. moschata ‘Elf’

Saxifraga x apiculata ‘Gregor Mendel’ AGM

Saxifraga x megaseiflora ‘Jupiter’

Saxifraga x landaueri ‘Leonore’

Saxifraga oppositifolia ‘Iceland’

Saxifraga oppositifolia ‘Splendens’ AGM

Saxifraga paniculata var. minutifolia

Saxifraga paniculata ‘Silver Hill’

Sedum ‘Bertram Anderson’ AGM

Sedum erythrostictum ‘Mediovariegatum’

Sedum hidakanum

Sedum ‘Rosy Glow’

Sedum ussuriense (‘Vera Jameson’ AGM)

Sedum telephium ‘Xenox’

Selinum wallichianum

Sideritis clandestina

Sideritis hyssopifolia

Sideritis phlomoides

Sophora arizonica (S. Watson)

Stachys citrina

Stachys coccinea

Stachys macrantha

Teucrium chamaedrys

Teucrium polium

Teucrium pyrenaicum

Teucrium subspinosum

Thermopsis villosa

Thymus ‘Pink Ripple’

Thymus zygis

Trachelospermum jasminoides ‘Variegatum’ AGM

Trachycarpus fortunei AGM

Ulmus parvifolia ‘Hokkaido’

Veronica austriaca ‘Ionian Skies’

Veronica bombycina subsp. bolkardaghensis

Veronica prostrata AGM

Veronica thessalica

Veronica thymoides subsp. thymoides

Viola jooi

Yucca angustissima

Yucca baileyi var. navajoa

Yucca schottii

Zauschneria californica ‘Olbrich Silver’

Achillea x huteri

Aethionema capitatum

Agapanthus ‘Tinkerbell’

Agave parryi

Ajuga incisa

Amsonia illustris

Amsonia tomentosa

Androsace lanuginosa AGM

Androsace mucronifolia

Androsace sarmentosa

Androsace sarmentosa ‘Sherriffii’

Androsace sempervivoides AGM

Androsace studiosorum ‘Chumbyi’

Androsace studiosorum ‘Doksa’

Androsace studiosorum ‘Salmon’s Variety’

Androsace villosa var. jacquemontii

Aquilegia ottonis subsp. amaliae

Aquilegia chrysantha

Aquilegia formosa var. truncata

Aquilegia scopulorum

Arabis androsacea

Arabis alpina subsp. caucasica ‘Flore Pleno’ AGM

Arenaria tetraquetra

Arisarum proboscideum

Artemisia schmidtiana ‘Nana’

Asclepias asperula

Asclepias hallii

Asclepias latifolia

Asclepias quadrifolia

Asperula gussonei

Aster ericoides f. prostratus ‘Snow Flurry’ AGM

Aubrieta deltoidea ‘Nana Variegata’

Banksia serrata

Baptisia australis AGM

Baptisia perfoliata

Berberis/Mahonia haematocarpa

Berberis x stenophylla ‘Coronilla Compacta’AGM

Berberis thunbergii f. atropurpurea ‘Aurea’

Berberis thunbergii ‘Bonanza Gold’

Bouvardia ternifolia

Buddleja utahensis

Calceolaria integrifolia AGM

Campanula barbata

Campanula incurva ‘Blue Ice’

Campanula sartorii

Campanula x wokei ‘Puck’

Centaurea drabifolia

Centaurea odyssei

Centaurea pestalozzae

Cistus x crispatus ‘Warley Rose’

Cistus x lencis ‘Grayswood Pink’ AGM

Clianthus puniceus AGM

Corokia cotoneaster

Coronilla valentina subsp. glauca ‘Variegata’

Corydalis solida subsp. solida ‘Beth Evans’

Corydalis solida subsp. solida ‘George Baker’ AGM

Cotula hispida

Crassula sarcocaulis

Daphne arbuscula AGM

Daphne blagayana

Daphne x hendersonii

Daphne odora ‘Aureomarginata’ AGM

Daphne tangutica Retusa AGM

Daphne x burkwoodii ‘Carol Mackie’

Daphne x schlyteri ‘Lovisa Maria’

Daphne x latymeri ‘Spring Sonnet’

Delosperma cooperi

Dianthus ‘Badenia’

Dianthus gratianopolitanus (Dwarf Form)

Dianthus ‘Hidcote’

Dianthus ‘Whatfield Gem’

Diascia integerrima AGM

Digitalis obscura

Draba polytricha

Dudleya verityi

Echium wildpretii AGM

Edraianthus pumilio (owerinianus) AGM

Ehrendorferia (Dicentra) chrysantha

Elymus magellanicus

Eriogonum caespitosum

Eriogonum ovalifolium (Wellington Form)

Eriogonum umbellatum

Eryngium proteiflorum

Erysimum ‘Apricot Twist’

Erysimum kotschyanum

Erysimum wheeleri

Erythronium ‘Pagoda’ AGM

Erythronium californicum ‘White Beauty’ AGM

Euphorbia ceratocarpa

Euphorbia rigida AGM

Forsythia viridissima ‘Broxensis’

Fritillaria pallidiflora AGM

Fuchsia magellanica var. molinae ‘Sharpitor’

Fuchsia magellanica var. gracilis ‘Aurea’ AGM

Fuchsia magellanica ‘Versicolor’

Fuchsia microphylla

Galanthus ‘Armine’

Galanthus ‘Atkinsii’ AGM

Galanthus ‘Barbara’s Double’

Galanthus ‘Bertram Anderson’ AGM

Galanthus ‘Blewbury’

Galanthus ‘Cicely Hall’

Galanthus elwesii AGM

Galanthus elwesii ex Kath Dryden

Galanthus elwesii var. elwesii ‘Kite’

Galanthus elwesii ex ‘Primrose Hill’

Galanthus elwesii ‘Ransom’s Dwarf’

Galanthus ‘Hippolyta’

Galanthus x hybridus ‘Merlin’ AGM

Galanthus ‘Lady Beatrix Stanley’ AGM

Galanthus ‘Lavinia’

Galanthus ‘Mrs Thompson’

Galanthus nivalis ‘Viridapice’

Galanthus plicatus ‘Augustus’

Galanthus plicatus ‘Colossus’

Galanthus plicatus ‘Gerard Parker’

Galanthus plicatus ‘Percy Picton’

Galanthus plicatus ‘Trym’

Galanthus reginae-olgae

Galanthus ‘Richard Ayres’

Galanthus ‘S. Arnott’ AGM

Galanthus ‘Tubby Merlin’

Galanthus woronowii AGM

Gentiana sino-ornata ‘Purity’

Geranium Cinereum Group ‘Ballerina’ AGM

Geranium ‘Dusky Gem’

Geranium sanguineum striatum AGM

Globularia meridionalis

Grevillea rosmarinifolia AGM

Gypsophila repens AGM